English (Penal Administration; Sentencing)
afflictive punishment [correct]; afflictive penalty [correct]
CONT: Being punishable by an afflictive penalty, this crime prescribes in fifteen (15) years. The fifteen-year prescriptive period commences to run from the day on which the crime is discovered by the offended party, the authorities, or their agents ...
French (Administration pénitentiaire; Peines)
peine afflictive [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Peine corporelle et physique qui frappe directement la personne du condamné par opposition à la peine infamante qui a un effet uniquement moral.
OBS: Selon le droit pénal français, les travaux forcés sont une peine afflictive et infamante; alors que la dégradation civique est une peine infamante, mais non afflictive.