English (Sentencing)
heavy fine
CONT: ... it applies to determine whether s. 11 is triggered but does not purport to restrict the meaning of "punishment" in the context of a criminal proceeding to encompass only imprisonment and heavy fines.
French (Peines)
amende substantielle
CONT: [...] il permet de déterminer si l'art. 11 entre en jeu, mais il ne vise pas à restreindre, dans une instance criminelle, le sens du terme «peine »de sorte qu'il n’ englobe que l'emprisonnement et l'amende substantielle.