English (Sentencing)
maximum available penalty [correct]
CONT: The maximum available penalty is also increased from five to ten years’ imprisonment.
French (Peines)
peine maximale applicable [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La peine maximale applicable est également augmentée pour passer de cinq à dix ans d’emprisonnement.