English (Penal Administration; Sentencing)
presentence report [correct]; pre-sentencing report [correct]
DEF: A report ordered by the court and prepared by a probation officer on any person found guilty or convicted of any offence. The report provides factual information as to family and employment histories, previous convictions, and other social information that will assist the judge in disposing of a case.
French (Administration pénitentiaire; Peines)
rapport présentenciel [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Rapport préparé par un agent de probation afin d’aider le tribunal à déterminer la peine ou à statuer sur l'opportunité d’une absolution inconditionnelle ou sous condition.