English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
wallpaper [correct]
DEF: A program containing a listing or a transcript, especially a file containing a transcript of all or part of a login session.
OBS: The idea was that the paper for such listings was essentially good only for wallpaper, as evidenced at Stanford where it was in fact used to cover windows.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
papier peint [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Fichier contenant une liste de programmes [..] ou une transcription de tout ou partie d’une session de connexion.
OBS: On veut dire ici que ces papiers-listings n’ étaient bons qu'à servir de papier peint. D'ailleurs, à Stanford, on s’en servait pour couvrir les fenêtres.