English (Plastic Arts)
three-dimensional construction [correct]
CONT: In the mid-1950s, [he] began as an abstract painter later moved to three-dimensional constructions, before he developed his more characteristic box-like constructions.
French (Arts plastiques)
construction tridimensionnelle [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Vers 1955, [il] débute comme peintre abstrait et réalise plus tard des constructions tridimensionnelles, avant d’élaborer ses cubes plus caractéristiques.