English (Drawing; Painting (Arts); Art History and Theory; Ceramics (Industries))
red-figure technique [correct]; red-figure [correct]
CONT: In ancient Grecian ceramics; in contrast to the black-figure technique wherein the figures are painted in black silhouettes on a red ground, in the red-figure technique, it was the background which was black, drawn by a brush or a more precise tool around the figures which were therefore reserved and stood out against the black in the color of the clay (red-brown in Attic pottery).
French (Dessin; Peinture (Arts); Histoire et théorie de l'art; Céramique (Industries))
technique de la figure rouge [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: L'amphore nicosthénienne, attribuée au peintre Oltos, illustre la technique de la «Figure Rouge» qui apparaît à Athènes lorsque la qualité du «vernis noir» atteint sa perfection et que le peintre peut l'utiliser pour tracer les détails par une ligne en relief souple et fine.
OBS: Voir la section intitulée «Céramique» dans Le Petit journal des grandes expositions..