English (Legal Documents; Special-Language Phraseology)
except to the extent that [correct]
CONT: Counsel for the respondent submitted that the Tribunal has no jurisdiction to vary penalty and interest, except to the extent that an assessment, on which penalty and interest have been assessed, is itself varied.
French (Documents juridiques; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
sauf [correct]
CONT: L'avocat de l'intimé a soutenu que le Tribunal n’ a pas la compétence voulue pour modifier la pénalité et les intérêts, sauf si une cotisation, pour laquelle une pénalité et des intérêts ont été exigés, est elle-même modifiée.