English (Geology)
reworked [correct]; derived
DEF: Said of a sediment, fossil, rock fragment, or other geologic material that has been removed or displaced by natural agents from its place of origin and incorporated in recognizable form in a younger formation.
CONT: A "reworked tuff" carried by flowing water and redeposited in another locality.
PHR: Reworked deposit.
French (Géologie)
remanié [correct]
DEF: [Se dit] des éléments d’une roche [qui en sont] extraits pour participer à la construction d’un sédiment (nécessairement plus récent).
CONT: Les gisements de phosphorites peuvent être enrichis par altération, vannage et remaniement [...] Les dépôts secondaires formés par ces processus sont connus sous le nom de dépôts résiduels, phosphatisés, ou remaniés.