English (Storage of Water)
open tank [correct]
CONT: The growth of algae is promoted chiefly by the effect of sunlight on open tanks, clarifiers, reservoirs, swimming pools ...
French (Stockage des eaux)
bassin ouvert [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les algues se développent surtout sous l'influence de la lumière solaire dans les bassins ouverts, décanteurs, réservoirs, piscines [...]