English (Skiing and Snowboarding; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Sports Equipment Manufacture)
torsion-box
OBS: (...) the core (...) is wrapped in (...) fiberglass then (...) impregnated in epoxy (...) This so called -- (...) has the rigidity of a caisson. [November 70]
French (Ski et surf des neiges; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Fabrication des équipements sportifs)
boîte de torsion
OBS: ce ski plastique moulé [est en] stratifié de fibre de verre et résine formant une--résistante et étanche