English (Culture of Fruit Trees; Plant and Crop Production; Vegetable Crop Production)
air layering [correct]
DEF: A process of propagating various houseplants involving the creation of roots on the plant's stem. Air layering is also used to reduce the height of some plants.
French (Arboriculture fruitière; Cultures (Agriculture); Production légumière)
marcottage aérien [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Type de marcottage qui consiste à envelopper un rameau ou une branche, parfois incisés, d’un matériau humide(tourbe ou mousse) maintenu par un sac de plastique.
Spanish (Fruticultura; Producción vegetal; Producción hortícola)
acodadura aérea [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Las especies Taxus son fáciles de reproducir a partir de esquejes vegetativos y mediante acodadura aérea.
PHR: acodadura simple.