English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries))
aerial shell [correct]; aerial bomb shell; aerial bomb [à éviter]
DEF: A spherical or cylindrical-shaped firework propelled into the air from a mortar, where it bursts and ignites the contents inside.
CONT: A shell will have a long fuse or electric match wires, and a black powder lift charge. The shells smaller than 2" are considered consumer fireworks (1.4g). Shells larger than 3" are considered Class B (1.3g).
OBS: aerial fireworks: In general a firework which functions above the immidiate area of the ground - i.e. rockets, shells, roman candles and mines.
OBS: As for the term bomb or bombette it is usually found as a component of a Roman candle or as a sub-component of a shell.
OBS: aerial bomb - inappropriate term for an "aerial shell".
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries))
bombe [correct, nom féminin]; cartouche [à éviter, nom féminin]
CONT: Projectile aérien propulsé à l'aide d’un mortier(souvent confondu avec la fusée qui est elle, autopropulsée). La bombe représente la partie la plus délicate du feu d’artifice. Tirée unitairement ou en salve, la bombe éclate à une altitude déterminée par son calibre : plus la bombe a un calibre important, plus l'altitude d’éclatement est élevée. Les effets colorés ou bruyants, sont de forme géométriques : cercle, arabesques, saule pleureur et quelquefois à éclatements multiples.
CONT: Les bombes sont des dispositifs contenant une charge propulsive, un retard de transmission d’allumage, une charge d’éclatement et des étoiles.