English (Geophysics)
P-T field [correct, voir observation]; pressure-temperature field [correct]
CONT: Temperature and pressure are important factors in determining the new minerals that form in a metamorphic rock. Different minerals form under different prssure and temperature conditions. As pressures and temperatures change, a mineral reaches the edge of its stability field and breaks down to form new minerals that are stable in the new pressure-temperature field. Higher-temperature minerals tend to be less dense than lower-temperature minerals. The higher temperatures also speed up the chemical reactions that take place during metamorphism.
OBS: P-T field: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géophysique)
domaine pression-température [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
CONT: Le métamorphisme est [...] lié à des variations de température/pression [...] il se produit à l'état solide et il se manifeste par une recristallisation de tous types de roches préexistantes. Le métamorphisme [est donc] la transformation de roches préexistantes sous l'effet de l'augmentation de la température, amplifiée ou non par une augmentation de pression. [...] Trois grand domaines pression-température [...] peuvent être individualisés, de l'intensité la plus faible à l'intensité la plus forte du métamorphisme : épizone, mésozone, catazone.
OBS: domaine pression-température : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.