English (Environmental Economics; Climate Change; Air Pollution)
wait-and-see viewpoint [correct]; wait-and-see approach [correct]
CONT: The debate over the greenhouse effect continues to be shaped by two diametrically opposed viewpoints : [1] Don't act until you are certain or wait-and-see. Analysts holding to this view believe that current scientific uncertainties are still too large to warrant costly preventative action. Instead, more research should be pursued to reduce scientific uncertainties. [2] Act now to minimize risks.
French (Économie environnementale; Changements climatiques; Pollution de l'air)
approche attentiste [proposition, nom féminin]; approche temporisatrice [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Temporiser : Différer d’agir, par calcul, dans l'attente d’un moment plus favorable.
OBS: Comparer avec la notion d’approche prudente.