English (Trade Names; Synthetic Fabrics)
Thermax® [correct, marque de commerce]
DEF: A soft, hollow-core polyester fiber with a cottony feel ...
OBS: With a hollow-core construction similar to polar bear fur hairs, [these] fibres trap warm insulating air. Because [they] are micro-sized (1/6 the diameter of human hair) and have convoluted surfaces, they efficiently transport perspiration away from the body.
OBS: [Thermax is] used in underwear and active wear for its insulating properties.
OBS: Thermax®: A trademark of Du Pont De Nemours (USA).
French (Appellations commerciales; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
Thermax® [correct, marque de commerce]
OBS: Possédant une section creuse qui imite le poil de l'ours polaire, [les] fibres [Thermax] sont isolantes parce qu'elles conservent la chaleur. Comme elles sont six fois plus fines qu'un cheveu et qu'elles forment d’innombrables spires, elles facilitent l'évaporation de la transpiration et gardent le corps bien au sec.
OBS: Fibre polyester.
OBS: [Thermax est une marque] déposée [...]. Cette fibre est maintenant remplacée par le Thermastat.
OBS: Thermax® : Marque de commerce de la société Du Pont De Nemours (USA).