English (Atomic Physics)
slowing-down area [correct, normalisé]
DEF: One-sixth of the mean square displacement of neutrons in an infinite homogeneous medium from their points of origin to the points where they have been slowed down to a specified energy. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: slowing-down area: term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique)
aire de ralentissement [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Sixième de la moyenne des carrés des déplacements des neutrons dans un milieu infini homogène de leur point d’origine au point où ils ont été ralentis jusqu'à une énergie spécifiée. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: aire de ralentissement : terme normalisé par l’ISO.