English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Television (Radioelectricity))
audio dithering [correct]
DEF: A technique for creating audio samples of equal size by changing the samples of frames with too much data so that each frame contains an equal number of samples for an equal period of time (1/30th of a second).
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Télévision (Radioélectricité))
juxtaposition audiovisuelle [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
CONT: Du point de vue de l'objet langagier que l'on obtient, l'on n’ a qu'une juxtaposition audiovisuelle.
OBS: audiovisuelle : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).