English (The Eye)
near point of accommodation [correct]; punctum proximum of accommodation [correct]
DEF: Position closest to the eye where small print can be kept in sharp focus.
French (Oeil)
punctum proximum [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: [...] point le plus proche que l'œil puisse voir nettement en accommodant au maximum.