English (Botany; Culture of Fruit Trees)
navel orange [correct]
DEF: A seedless orange having at its apex a depression like a navel, containing a small, undeveloped secondary fruit.
OBS: So-called because they have a circular mark at the stem and resembling a navel, are also good in salads.
French (Botanique; Arboriculture fruitière)
navel [correct, nom féminin]; orange double [correct, nom féminin]; orange navel [nom féminin]
DEF: Orange constituée d’un ensemble de «quartiers» de dimension normale et, au voisinage du point pistilaire ou ombilic, de quartiers formant comme une petite orange à l'intérieur de la première.
Spanish (Botánica; Fruticultura)
naranja navel [correct, nom féminin]