English (Trimming and Embroidery)
plush stitch [correct]; Berlin stitch [correct]; raised stitch [correct]
CONT: Plush stitch - a most popular pile stitch when raised work was the vogue during the Victorian period. (...) Good for grounding as well as filling, accents, and borders. A good rug stitch, but be sure your wool is full enough to achieve the pile effect.
French (Passementerie et broderie)
point de peluche [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Ce point, qui sert à imiter les tapis d’Orient, n’ est autre qu'un point d’astrakan, dont les boucles ont été coupées et dont les rangs ont été alignés sans intervalle entre eux. Contrairement au point d’astrakan, le point de peluche demande un gros fil ouvert, tel le Coton Mouliné, pris en simple ou en double, selon la texture du tissu employé.