English (Heating)
open-type expansion tank [correct]; open tank [correct]; open-vented expansion tank
CONT: Expansion tanks may be open or closed. Open tanks are vented to the atmosphere and are used where the water temperature does not exceed 220°F (at sea level). They provide the safest operation, practically free from explosion hazards.
French (Chauffage)
vase d'expansion ouvert [correct, nom masculin]; vase ouvert [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Vase d’expansion relié sans robinet à l’atmosphère.
CONT: Le vase d’expansion est un récipient destiné a permettre la dilatation du fluide chauffant. Vase ouvert. S’ il est ouvert, c'est-à-dire en communication avec l'atmosphère, il est placé au point haut du circuit.