English (Mining Operations)
electro-optical distance measuring
CONT: The instruments and techniques developed to monitor subsidence over the underground mine - computerized telemetry, electro-optical distance measuring, and aerial photogrammetry - can all be used successfully to monitor and measure movement of pit slopes in surface coal and oil sands mines.
French (Exploitation minière)
télémétrie électro-optique [nom féminin]
CONT: Les instruments et les techniques de monitorage mis au point(télémesure informatisée, télémétrie électro-optique et photogrammétrie aérienne) peuvent tous être utilisés avec succès pour monitorer et mesurer le mouvement des pentes dans les mines à ciel ouvert de charbon et de sables pétrolifères.