English (Petroleum Technology - Equipment)
emulsifier [correct]; emulsor [correct]
DEF: A machine (as a mixer) for emulsifying.
OBS: emulsify: to convert (as an oil) into an emulsion.
OBS: emulsion: (1) an intimate mixture of two incompletely miscible liquids (as oil and water) in which one of the liquids in the form of fine droplets is incompletely miscible liquids (as oil and water) in which one of the liquids in the form of fine droplets is dispersed in the other usually with the aid of an emulsifier ...
French (Appareillage (Technologie pétrolière))
émulsionneur [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Appareil servant à provoquer une émulsion.
CONT: Émulsionneur-disperseur. Cet appareil permet d’obtenir instantanément un produit parfait, aussi bien au point de vue qualitatif que celui d’optique et absolument exempt d’air.