English (Painting (Arts))
divisionism
DEF: method of applying unmixed, pure color in contrasting dabs ... division of single tone into its separate, constituent hues ...
CONT: Under their influence he (Seurat) attempted a style employing broken strokes of colour, but he adapted it to his own needs, developing the technique known as divisionism.
French (Peinture (Arts))
divisionnisme [nom masculin]
DEF: Technique des peintres impressionnistes qui consiste à diviser les tons et à les juxtaposer sur la toile au lieu de les mélanger sur la palette.
CONT: Il «divise» en «parcelles» colorées jusqu'au point de résolution parfait. Le bon sens du public n’ a-t-il pas créé même le terme de «divisionnisme» pour définir son procédé?