English (Archaeology; Architectural Design; Construction Engineering (Military))
forebuilding [correct, spécifique]
DEF: A sort of "barbican" for a Keep, it protected the entrance, which was usually on the second story, and contained a grand stair and additional chambers (often a chapel).
OBS: Barbican: Additional defenses in front of a gatehouse whose purpose was to restrict access to the main gate. Often contained drawbridges and parapets from which defenders could shoot down into the roadway.
OBS: Donjon or keep - The inner stronghold of a castle, usually found in one of the towers.
French (Archéologie; Conception architecturale; Génie construction (Militaire))
barbacane [nom féminin, générique]
DEF: Ouvrage extérieur de fortification en maçonnerie ou en bois, percé de meurtrières, protégeant un point important, tel qu'un pont, une route, un passage, une porte.