English (Employment Benefits)
pre-posting medical [correct]; pre-assignment exam [correct]
DEF: An examination as prescribed by NH&W which is administered prior to assignment outside Canada to ensure that the employee and his dependants are medically fit for service abroad.
French (Avantages sociaux)
examen médical avant l'affectation [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Examen prescrit par Santé et Bien-être Canada et passé avant toute affectation à l'étranger afin de s’assurer que l'employé et/ou ses personnes à charge sont aptes du point de vue médical.