English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Crop Protection; Ship Maintenance)
foul-release coating [correct]; non-stick foul release coating [correct]; foul-release paint [correct]
OBS: Foul Release is the name given to technology which does not use biocides to control fouling but relies on a "non-stick" principle to minimise fouling adhesion to the surface. Most foul-release products currently available are based on silicone technology.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Protection des végétaux; Entretien des navires)
peinture antiadhésive [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La peinture antisalissures au TBT [tributylétain] est interdite pour les petits navires tandis que la marine marchande continue à y avoir recours. Les alternatives ne manquent pas. [...] D'un strict point de vue environnemental, il est également possible d’utiliser une peinture antiadhésive libre de substances toxiques.