English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Toxicology)
critical body burden [correct]
CONT: Concerning the potential to cause direct toxicity, the critical body burden is the minimum concentration of a substance in an organism that causes an adverse effect. From a physiological perspective, it is the concentration of a substance at the site of toxic action within the organism that determines whether a response is observed, regardless of the external concentration.
OBS: critical body burden: term used by Environment Canada.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Toxicologie)
charge corporelle critique [correct, nom féminin]; charge critique corporelle [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Aux fins de l'évaluation du potentiel de toxicité directe d’une substance, la charge critique corporelle est la concentration minimale d’une substance dans un organisme qui cause un effet nocif. D'un point de vue physiologique, c'est la concentration d’une substance au site de l'action toxique dans l'organisme qui détermine si une réponse est observée, peu importe la concentration extérieure.
OBS: charge corporelle critique; charge critique corporelle : termes en usage à Environnement Canada.