English (Curling)
corner freeze a shot rock [correct, locution verbale, Canada]; corner freeze a shot stone [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: To deliver a rock with the precise draw weight so that it comes to rest directly up against, and at an angle with, a stationary rock laying in the house close enough to the tee to represent a possible point for its team, but without moving it.
OBS: freeze (noun): A rock thrown with the precise draw weight and momentum to come to rest directly up against a stationary rock, in the house or not, but without moving it.
French (Curling)
geler de biais une pierre qui marque [correct]; geler en coin une pierre qui marque [correct]
DEF: Lancer une pierre avec la pesanteur de placement précise qui fasse qu'elle vienne mourir en angle sur une autre pierre déjà immobilisée dans la maison et suffisamment près du bouton pour représenter un point potentiel pour son équipe, mais sans pour autant la déplacer.
OBS: gel (nom) : Pierre lancée avec la pesanteur de placement précise pour qu’elle vienne s’immobiliser sur une autre pierre, dans la maison ou non, sans pour autant la déplacer.