English (Radio Broadcasting; Telecommunications)
orthogonal linear polarization
OBS: (...) so far as earth-station antennae were concerned, a large discrimination (...) could be gained within the beam by the use of orthogonal linear polarization.
French (Radiodiffusion; Télécommunications)
polarisation rectiligne orthogonale
OBS: (...) en ce qui concerne les antennes de station terrienne, il serait possible d’obtenir à l'intérieur du faisceau de rayonnement une discrimination importante(...) grâce à l'emploi de polarisation rectiligne orthogonale. [trad]