English (Metals Mining)
monometallic [correct]
DEF: Consisting of but one metal.
CONT: The deposits range from essentially monometallic (Fe) to polymetallic (Fe+Cu±U±Au±Ag±REEs). Large monometallic deposits have been mined for iron alone, but in polymetallic deposits associated metals are at the main economic interest.
PHR: Monometallic mineralization.
French (Mines métalliques)
monométallique [correct]
CONT: Les minéralisations peuvent présenter un caractère essentiellement monométallique(Fe) ou polymétallique(Fe + Cu ± U ± Au ± Ag ± ÉTR). On a exploité de vastes gisements à minéralisation monométallique pour en extraire uniquement du fer, mais dans les gisements à minéralisation polymétallique, ce sont les métaux associés qui présentent le principal intérêt économique.
PHR: Minéralisation monométallique.