English (Packaging Techniques)
magnetic sealing [correct]
CONT: Magnetic sealing is used where heavy polyolefin package members are to be sealed. A gasket, shaped to fit between the sealing faces of the two package members, is made from the same thermoplastic as the package, but has milled into it an iron-containing compound that has a high hysteresis loss. The package portions are pressed together with the gasket between their sealing surfaces and placed in a magnetic field oscillating at a frequency high enough to melt the gasket. This in turn melts the sealing surfaces and causes them to weld together. As an alternative to a gasket, an iron-containing material can be preapplied to one or both of the sealing surfaces, producing the same result.
French (Techniques d'emballage)
thermoscellage par champ magnétique [proposition, nom masculin]; scellage par champ magnétique [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Méthode de scellage des emballages de polyoléfine faisant usage d’un joint de même nature que l'emballage, que l'on introduit entre les surfaces à sceller. Ces dernières sont ensuite pressées, de même que le joint, et placées à l'intérieur d’un champ magnétique à haute fréquence qui fait fondre le joint. À leur tour, les surfaces à sceller se fusionnent sous l'action du joint.
OBS: Le scellage ou thermoscellage se distingue du soudage ou thermosoudage en ce qu’il fait appel à un enduit pour imprégner les surfaces à coller.