English (Biochemistry; Biotechnology)
mannan [correct]
DEF: Any of a group of polysaccharides that are composed chiefly of mannose residues and occur widely in plants, esp. as reserve foods.
French (Biochimie; Biotechnologie)
mannane [correct, nom féminin]; mannosane [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Polyoside présent dans les membranes et le bois des conifères. Elle donne du mannose par hydrolyse.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Biotecnología)
maná [nom masculin]; manano [nom masculin]