English (Biochemistry; Food Additives; Cheese and Dairy Products)
nisin [correct]
DEF: A crystalline antibiotic that is produced by lactic acid bacteria, is active esp. against bacteria of the genus Clostridium ...
CONT: The major use of nisin in foods is in cheese and processed cheese products. The principal reason for the use of nisin in these products is to prevent the growth of clostridia and consequent "blowing" caused by clostridia carried through from the original cheese.
French (Biochimie; Additifs alimentaires; Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
nisine [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Polypeptide linéaire(formé de 34 acides aminés) constituant un antibiotique cristallin produit par Streptococcus lactis.
OBS: On l’emploie surtout dans la fabrication des fromages fondus.