English (Fungi and Myxomycetes)
birch polypore [correct]; razor strop
OBS: A mushroom of the family Fomitopsidaceae.
OBS: [Birch polypore] is a necrotrophic parasite on weakened birches, and will cause brown rot and eventually death, being one of the most common fungi visible on dead birches.
French (Champignons et myxomycètes)
polypore du bouleau [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Champignon de la famille des Fomitopsidaceae.
OBS: Le polypore du bouleau colonise la partie épigée des arbres, et s’installe sur les branches et les troncs morts ou dépérissants.