English (General Vocabulary; Technical Textiles; Bast Fibres (Textiles))
designed for [correct]
CONT: Linen is also a technical fibre ... It also has very interesting ... mechanical properties which open new markets in the technical textiles sector as composite reinforcement material ... Belgalin, a Belgian company, has just signed a contract with a German car manufacturer for the supply of a linen/polypropylene based composite designed for door trimming.
French (Vocabulaire général; Textiles techniques; Fibres textiles libériennes)
destiné à [correct]
CONT: Le lin est aussi une fibre technique [...] Le lin possède [...] des propriétés mécaniques très séduisantes, qui lui ouvrent des marchés dans le secteur des textiles techniques comme renfort de composites [...] Belgalin, une société belge, vient de conclure un contrat avec un fabricant [...] d’automobiles pour la fourniture de composites à base de lin/polypropylène destiné à l'habillage de portières.