English (Man-Made Construction Materials; Technical Textiles; Earthmoving; Sewers and Drainage)
Adva-Felt [correct, marque de commerce]; Adva-Felt nonwoven geotextile [proposition]
DEF: Adva-Felt is a nonwoven polypropylene fabric manufactured by the Docan process available through Advance Construction Specialties Co., Inc. Its intended fields of application are as separation, reinforcement, drainage, and erosion control.
CONT: Adva-Felt ... Use of Nonwovens as Geotextiles.
OBS: Nonwoven geotextiles are widely used for the functions of separation, reinforcement, drainage, erosion control, and moisture barrier. Geotextiles are a very important part of the whole nonwoven geotextile."
OBS: See record "nonwoven geotextile."
French (Matériaux de construction artificiels; Textiles techniques; Terrassement; Égouts et drainage)
géotextile non-tissé Adva-Felt [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Les géotextiles non-tissés, à fibres courtes, sont constitués de fibres de polypropylène et/ou de polyester qui ont été extrudées en filaments, puis coupées, disposées en toile et liées mécaniquement par un procédé d’aiguilletage. Les géotextiles non-tissés sont reconnus pour leurs propriétés de filtration et de drainage. Ils sont d’excellents séparateurs.
OBS: Voir la fiche «géotextile non-tissé».