English (Technical Textiles; Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
door trimming [correct]
CONT: Linen is also a technical fibre ... It also has very interesting ... mechanical properties which open new markets in the technical textiles sector as composite reinforcement material ... Belgalin, a Belgian company, has just signed a contract with a German car manufacturer for the supply of a linen/polypropylene based composite designed for door trimming.
French (Textiles techniques; Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes)
habillage de portières [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le lin est aussi une fibre technique [...] Le lin possède [...] des propriétés mécaniques très séduisantes, qui lui ouvrent des marchés dans le secteur des textiles techniques comme renfort de composites [...] Belgalin, une société belge, vient de conclure un contrat avec un fabricant [...] d’automobiles pour la fourniture de composites à base de lin/polypropylène destiné à l'habillage de portières.