English (Plastic Materials)
general-purpose polystyrene [correct]; GPPS [correct]; commercial polystyrene
CONT: General-Purpose Polystyrene (GPPS). The following are non reinforced styrenic plastics that may contain additives: ... Polystyrene -polymerized styrene with little or no additives and a softening ... of 212°F(100°C). High-flow and medium-flow grades ... Heat resistant grades ... Low residual content grades....
French (Matières plastiques)
polystyrène standard [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le polystyrène standard est utilisé de préférence selon la méthode par injection; la température de moulage varie de 220 à 270 °C.
CONT: Polystyrène standard dit «cristal» quand il est transparent(non chargé).