English (Metals Mining; Mining Topography)
desegregated vein [correct]
CONT: ... two-meter layer of lateritic material with zones of desegregated quartz veins.
OBS: According to a teacher at the École polytechnique of Montreal, this could mean that the vein has the form of a jell dried out as a result of a contraction fracture pattern.
OBS: As opposed to "segregated vein."
French (Mines métalliques; Topographie minière)
filon déségrégé [proposition, nom masculin]; veine déségrégée [proposition, nom féminin]; filon de déségrégation [proposition, nom masculin]; veine de déségrégation [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: filon déségrégé; veine déségrégée : Propositions obtenues d’un professeur de l'École polytechnique de Montréal, sous toutes réserves.
OBS: filon de déségrégation; veine de déségrégation : par opposition à filon de ségrégation et veine de ségrégation.