English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
open flow nozzle
DEF: A primary measuring device [Kennisson nozzle or parabolic nozzle] suitable for installation on the end of a conduit where there is a free-falling discharge.
OBS: Kennison nozzle: A specially shaped nozzle designed for measuring flow through partially filled pipes; because of its self-scouring, nonclogging design, it is especially useful for measuring flow of liquids containing suspended solids or debris and at low flow rates or widely varying flow rates.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Traitement des eaux)
orifice de mesure de débit à surface libre [proposition, nom masculin]; orifice jaugeur de débit à surface libre [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Équivalents proposés par un professeur de la mécanique des fluides à l'École polytechnique de Montréal.