English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.); Culture of Fruit Trees)
cooking apple [correct]
DEF: An apple that is used primarily for cooking rather than eating fresh.
OBS: They are generally a lot less sweet and a lot more sour than eating varieties, and have a firm flesh that doesn't break down too much when cooked.
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation); Arboriculture fruitière)
pomme à cuire [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La Paulared est une pomme de variété tardive et peut être utilisée comme pomme à croquer ou pomme à cuire.