English (Mechanical Components)
cantilever arm [correct]
CONT: According to the diameter of the tank, the bridge will simply be radial or will also include a cantilever arm with which the rate of scraping in the middle of the tank can be doubled.
French (Composants mécaniques)
bras en porte-à-faux [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Suivant le diamètre de l'appareil, le pont sera simplement radial ou comportera également un bras en porte-à-faux permettant de doubler la cadence de raclage dans la zone centrale de l'appareil.