English (Surgical Instruments)
Crile Wood needle holder [correct]; Crile-Wood needle holder [correct]; Crile-Wood needle driver
OBS: Proper Name: Crile-Wood Needle Holder. Common Name: Vascular Needleholder, Needle Driver, Driver. Features: Tip - thin, rounded, straight; Jaws - diamond serrated (3600 teeth 1/2 inch). Uses: For holding fine needles with suture sizes 5-0 and 6-0. Frequently used in cardiovascular surgery.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
porte-aiguille de Crile-Wood [correct, nom masculin]; porte-aiguille Crile-Wood [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Avec l'usage, il arrive que le nom de l'inventeur ne soit plus utilisé comme complément de nom, mais soit mis en apposition et se comporte, dès lors, comme un adjectif de relation. On parlera alors de «porte-aiguille Crile-Wood» et non plus de «porte-aiguille de Crile-Wood».
OBS: Pluriel : des porte-aiguilles.