English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling))
linkage system [correct, normalisé]
DEF: Lifting mechanism with longitudinal articulating arms, usually actuated by hydraulic jacks, to orientate the load carrier.
OBS: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Powered industrial trucks - terminology.
French (Chariots de manutention)
système articulé non télescopique [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Système de levage composé de bras articulés longitudinaux, généralement actionnés par des vérins hydrauliques, pour déplacer le système porte-équipement.
OBS: terme normalisé par l’ISO.
OBS: Terminologie des chariots de manutention automoteurs.