English (Mathematics)
upward cascade [correct]
CONT: However, self-similarity (...) is destroyed by repetition. But it is readily saved, if the initiator is used only for extrapolation and if extrapolation follows an inverse or upward cascade. The first stage enlarge C in the ratio 1/r=3 and positions it on (0,3). The result is C plus a replica translated to the right and separated from C by a new trema of length 1. The second stage enlarges the outcome of the first stage in the same ratio 3 and positions it on (0,9). The result is C plus 3 replicas translated to the right and separated by two new tremas of length 1, and one new trema of length 3. The upward cascade continues to enlarge in the successive ratios of the form 3k.
French (Mathématiques)
cascade remontante [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: [...] de nombreux auteurs ont donné, de la genèse des étoiles et d’autres objets célestes, une explication opposée à celle de Hoyle. Ils n’ invoquent pas une cascade descendante, à savoir la fragmentation de très grandes masses très diffuses en morceaux de plus en plus petits, mais une cascade remontante, à savoir l'agglutination de poussières très dispersées en morceaux de plus en plus gros.