English (Poultry Production)
non-sexed chick
OBS: Current prices for sexed chick pairs 3 to 6 months of age are $6,500 to $9,500. Chicks of this age can be judged for size and conformation, the sex is known and they are less costly than adults.
OBS: non-sexed chick: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Élevage des volailles)
poussin non sexé [nom masculin]
OBS: poussin non sexé : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l'agriculture» et reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.