English (Art Supplies; Writing Instruments; Office Equipment and Supplies; School Equipment)
lead holder [correct, spécifique]; clutch pencil [spécifique]
CONT: Mechanical pencils with leads that are at least 2 mm wide are called lead holders. Like wooden pencils, their leads can be sharpened to control their line width. ... Another key difference between lead holders and typical mechanical pencils is their lead advancement system. Many lead holders use a drop clutch lead advancement mechanism rather than the incremental advancement mechanism most mechanical pencils use.
OBS: In English, lead holders are mechanical pencils with replaceable leads of at least two millimetres in diameter. In French, the designation "portemine" and its synonyms refer to any mechanical pencil, regardless of the size of leads used.
French (Matériel d'artistes; Instruments d'écriture; Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Matériel et équipement scolaires)
portemine [correct, nom masculin, générique]; stylomine [correct, nom masculin, générique]; pousse-mine [correct, nom masculin, Québec, générique]; crayon à mine [correct, nom masculin, Québec, générique]; porte-mine [correct, nom masculin, vieilli, générique]
DEF: Instrument servant à écrire, constitué d’un petit tube dans lequel se loge une mine de crayon, qu'on peut faire sortir et entrer à l'aide d’un poussoir.
OBS: porte-mine : Les formes au pluriel sont «porte-mine» et «porte-mines».