English (Translation (General))
necessary to give effect to the provisions of the Act [correct]
CONT: The [Public Service] Commission may make any regulations that it considers necessary to give effect to the provisions of this Act relating to matters under its jurisdiction. [Public Service Modernization Act, 2003]
French (Traduction (Généralités))
nécessaire à l'application des dispositions de la loi [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: La Commission [de la fonction publique] peut, par règlement, prendre toute mesure nécessaire, selon elle, à l'application des dispositions de la présente loi portant sur les questions qui relèvent d’elle. [Loi sur la modernisation de la fonction publique, 2003]