English (Sports Facilities and Venues; Skating; Ice Hockey; Curling)
tend the ice [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: Ice hockey, speed skating and figure skating. Redo the ice surface with a "Zamboni" (the commonly used trademark for an ice machine), patching holes and cracks to prevent bad falls.
DEF: Curling. Take the necessary measures to resurface the ice and spray it with tiny drops of hot water to recreate the pebbled finish.
French (Installations et sites (Sports); Patinage; Hockey sur glace; Curling)
entretenir la glace [correct]
DEF: Hockey, patinage de vitesse et patinage artistique. Refaire la surface glacée à l’aide d’une resurfaceuse (dite souvent «Zamboni», marque de commerce de la première à être créée), masquant les fentes et les cavités pour éviter de mauvaises chutes aux patineurs ou aux joueurs.
DEF: Curling. Prendre les mesures nécessaires pour resurfacer la glace et l'asperger d’infimes particules d’eau chaude pour recréer les pitons en surface.