English (Collaborative and Social Communications)
social listening tool [correct]; social media listening tool [correct]
CONT: Unfortunately, the reality is that one of the main reasons why companies build a social media command center, is because almost every social media listening tool is a complex beast that requires significant training and investment.
French (Communications collaboratives et sociales)
outil d'écoute sociale [correct, nom masculin]; outil d'écoute des médias sociaux [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Amorcer des conversations en ligne sur divers réseaux de médias sociaux et y participer, en utilisant des outils d’écoute des médias sociaux pour surveiller l'activité, et prendre les mesures nécessaires afin d’y répondre dans des délais raisonnables.