English (General Vocabulary; Phraseology)
be of any force or effect
CONT: ... no order ... is of any force or effect until a date specified in the order.
French (Vocabulaire général; Phraséologie)
prendre effet
CONT: [le décret] ne pouvant prendre effet qu'à la date qui y est fixée [...].