English (Strength of Materials; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
durability test [correct]
CONT: Durability, while an essential requirement for geotextiles, is a quality that is difficult to predict by laboratory testing. Field applications are so diverse and conditions so varied that it is a formidable task to provide test data that can help the engineer choose the correct geotextile ... for the intended application. Virtually all durability tests are "index" tests which allow the design engineer to compare the performance of different engineering fabrics ... While durability criteria can include a host of physical properties such as resistance to puncture, tear, cutting, etc., most criteria are considered as mechanical properties of the geotextile. Among those considered endurance properties ... are: 1. Ultraviolet light stability. 2. Abrasion resistance. 3. Chemical stability. 4. Thermal stability.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
essai de ténacité [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]; épreuve de ténacité [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: La ténacité des géotextiles est le reflet global des performances mécaniques des produits. Il est nécessaire de prendre en compte la nature et le mode de sollicitation pour évaluer de manière plus précise le niveau des performances(...) La ténacité des géotextiles est une propriété difficile à quantifier globalement(...) La ténacité des géotextiles est de toute évidence influencée par les conditions d’environnement qui ont soit un effet positif, soit un effet négatif sur le comportement mécanique des géotextiles.