English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating))
self-sealing closure
CONT: Bridgman [a pioneer] in the physics of high pressure ... was the originator of a self-sealing closure ... As pressure rises in the vessel, the pressure in the gasket is ... maintained ... This ensures against leakage of the contents.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage))
joint autoclave [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: appareil de fermeture employé dans les chaudières à vapeur, caractérisé par le fait qu'il est appliqué par la pression même de la vapeur.