English (Wood Products; Plywood)
pressure-refined fiber [correct]; pressure-refined wood fiber; atmospheric pressure refined wood fiber [proposition]; atmospheric pressure refined fiber [proposition]
CONT: For hardboard, those boards made with fiber refined at atmospheric pressure must also be significantly higher in specific gravity as compared to the wood species used for generating the furnish. With the relatively new pressure-refined fiber, however, it is possible to produce medium-density boards using fiber from species having specific gravities much closer to that of the final board .... [The] pressure-refined fiber would require several times as much resin as the larger particles, given the same composition board density.
OBS: Taken from «Modern Particleboard & Dry Process Fiberboard Manufacturing» by Thomas M. Maloney, published by Miller Freeman Publications.
French (Produits du bois; Contreplaqués)
fibre de bois produite à la pression atmosphérique [proposition, nom féminin]; fibre produite à la pression atmosphérique [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: [Le] [...] matériau connu sous la dénomination M. D. F.(panneau de moyenne densité) peut utiliser pour sa fabrication des essences feuillues qui présentent une valeur moindre sur le marché [...] Les liants employés pour ces panneaux sont constitués aux États-Unis par des résines phénoliques, et par des urées-formol en Europe. Les opérations de défibrage pouvant être moins exigeantes [...] elles s’effectuent à la pression atmosphérique.
OBS: Tiré de «Pense Précis Bois» de l’Association des anciens élèves de l’École supérieure du bois, publié aux Éditions H. Vial.