English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Fire Regulations)
direct fire pressure [correct]
DEF: The pressure required in the pipes of a water distribution system to provide adequate fire streams without the use of fire department pumpers when the fire hose is connected directly to the hydrant.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Réglementation (Sécurité incendie))
pression directe pour l'incendie [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Pression requise dans un réseau de distribution pour ne pas avoir recours à des pompes en cas d’incendie.