English (Recording and Control Instrumentation; Heating)
pressure controller [correct]; Pressuretrol [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation]; pressure motor control; pressostat
DEF: A controller which monitors the pressure of steam, air, gases, or liquids, and operates to keep the pressure within predetermined limits. It may operate as a pressure switch (ON-OFF), or it may be a proportioning controller.
OBS: Pressuretrol: Honeywell trademark.
French (Appareils de contrôle et d'enregistrement; Chauffage)
pressostat [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Appareil automatique qui, branché sur un générateur, un réservoir ou une conduite renfermant un fluide comprimé, sert à maintenir constante la pression de ce dernier.