English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Extinguishing Agents)
required fire flow [correct]; fire-demand rate [correct]
DEF: The rate of flow, usually expressed in gallons per minute, that is needed at a specified residual pressure for fire fighting purposes at a particular location or in a certain area. When fire department pumps are to be used, the specified residual pressure is generally 20 psi.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Agents extincteurs)
débit-incendie requis [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Débit requis à une pression résiduelle minimale pour lutter contre les incendies à un endroit donné.